When a parent is represented by an attorney, they may have some protection against a Judge who does not follow decisional law and statutes because they can argue facts and law on the parent's behalf; they also have the advantage of knowing a Judge's history; that is how they tend to rule; what an attorney has to do to get a favorable decision.  In fact, any good Attorney will find out who the Judge is going to be on their case before they ever go to trial. A knowledgeable attorney will file to disqualify a Judge when they know his/her history in rulings on family law cases.

Family Code Section 3027.5 reads:

(a) No parent shall be placed on supervised visitation, or be denied custody of or visitation with his or her child, and no custody or visitation rights shall be limited, solely because the parent (1) lawfully reported suspected sexual abuse of the child, (2) otherwise acted lawfully, based on a reasonable belief, to determine if his or her child was the victim of sexual abuse, or (3) sought treatment for the child from a licensed mental health professional for suspected sexual abuse.

(b) The court may order supervised visitation or limit a parent's custody or visitation if the court finds substantial evidence that the parent, with the intent to interfere with the other parent's lawful contact with the child, made a report of child sexual abuse, during a child custody proceeding or at any other time, that he or she knew was false at the time it was made.  Any limitation of custody or visitation, including an order for supervised visitation, pursuant to this subdivision, or any statute regarding the making of a false child abuse report, shall be imposed only after the court has determined that the limitation is necessary to protect the health, safety, and welfare of the child, and the court has considered the state's policy of assuring that children have frequent and continuing contact with both parents as declared in subdivision (b) of Section 3020 .

Comments

Popular posts from this blog